Privacy Policy2018-08-30T11:09:29+00:00

Introduction

This notice describes how Aisling Annacotty AFC, as a data controller, collects, uses, shares and retains the personal information you provide and informs you about your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information. We are committed to ensuring that any personal data we receive is protected and handled in accordance with applicable data protection laws. For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, references to “we”, “us” or “our” shall refer to Aisling Annacotty AFC.

Who we are

Aisling Annacotty AFC was formed in 1971 and is located in Annacotty, Co. Limerick. The club has a membership of over 600 juvenile and adult players with over 100 volunteers, making it one of the largest clubs in Munster. It has competitive teams in Ladies, Junior, Minor and Schoolboy/Schoolgirl grades, as well as fielding several teams in the Under 7 to Under 10 non-competitive leagues.

The club caters for children from 5 years of age upwards and teams train weekly on the club’s new FIFA 2 Star, all weather facility in Annacotty.

The club has strong community ties, in the Annacotty, Monaleen, Castletroy and Lisnagry areas, and has a continually growing membership in an area that has seen significant growth in population over the last number of years.

The club’s home pitch is in Annacotty, Co. Limerick, where in addition to the main grass pitch, there is a FIFA 2 Star full size all weather pitch, as well as four newly refurbished dressing rooms and a meeting room. The club also has a further playing pitch in nearby Killonan.

Our website address is: http://www.aislingannacotty.ie

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Contact forms are requested from time to time so we can make contact with players, coaches and other relevant members and parties.

Events

Your personal details will be processed to support the communication and organising of events we run. The lawful basis which allows us to process your data is legitimate interest.

Marketing

We will, from time to time, provide you with information regarding associated and directly related events provided by us. The lawful basis which allows us to process your data is legitimate interest.

Training and Courses

Information about training and courses will be sent to you periodically. The lawful basis which allows us to process your data is legitimate interest.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Your data will only be shared with event organisers and football association/bodies which are hosting, co-hosting, sponsoring or managing associated events.

Internal transfer of data

From time to time we may need to share your personal information within Aisling Annacotty AFC. We will ensure that any transfer of data is carefully managed to protect your rights and interests.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

We reserve the right to ask you for proof of identity. We aim to acknowledge your request as soon as possible and will address your query within one month from your request.

If you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete you can request for it to be rectified.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information & complaints

You may contact us for your information we hold or if you have a complaint by e-mail info@aislingannacotty.com or via the contact form on our web site.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with legal requirements you can make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner www.dataprotection.ie